privacy policy

Demlakian Engineers Pty Ltd, trading as Demlakian Consulting Engineers
Demlakian Strata & Remedial Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

This statement sets out the policy of Demlakian Engineers Pty Ltd and Demlakian Strata & Remedial Pty Ltd ( Demlakian) relating to the personal information you provide to us by using this website. By submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to the collection, use and disclosure of that information by Demlakian as set out in this Privacy Statement.

  1. Your personal information is important

We recognize that your privacy is very important to you and Demlakian is committed to protecting that privacy.

We will comply with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPS”) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)

  1. Collecting and using information

The personal information we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself when you apply or register for a position of employment

This information includes your name, e-mail and mailing addresses, contact numbers, date of birth, whether you are male or female, your current/previous employment history, referees, your education details and information regarding your skills summary

We will only use your personal information for the purposes of assessing your application, and, should you be successful, as the basis for your personnel record.

We will not pass on any personally identifiable information that you give us to any third party unless we receive your prior consent.

  1. Accuracy and security of your personal information

Demlakian will take all reasonable precautions that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. However the accuracy of the information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. We recommend that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up to date with any changes that may occur.

Your personal information will be stored electronically and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected from misuse; loss; unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Our websites do not provide for facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet.

  1. You can access your personal information

On request, Demlakian will provide you with access to your personal information, subject to exceptions stated in the Privacy Act. If you find that the personal information held by us is not accurate, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time. Should such an amendment occur, it will be notified to you by the updating of the Statement on our website.